| Juniper Berry |
JUNIPER BERRY (JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS)
This is a useful essential oil, it is purifying and eliminating with a clear woody aroma. It reduces emotional overload and helps to cleanse the body of impurities, it is also a great tonic for oily or congested skin. Juniper oil is colourless to pale yellow when freshly distilled, but grows darker and thicker with age. The fresh woody aroma is similar to cypress, but sharper and more peppery. The species most widely used in healing is common juniper and grows 6 - 20ft high. Its tangled spreading branches are covered with reddish brown bark, sticky gum and pointed half inch bluish-green needles.
Juniper was used by the ancient Egyptians and Greeks to ward off infections as well as being used as part of the embalming process. They also used juniper berries for a variety of medical purposes including flatulence and indigestion. During the middle ages, Europeans believed planting a juniper bush beside the front door kept witches out. Juniper's protective reputation evolved into the belief that its smoke prevented leprosy and bubonic plague. As recently as the Second World War, French nurses burnt juniper sprigs in hospital wards to fumigate them and the essential oil was used in body massage to treat fever and smallpox. By the 17th century, juniper was discovered to be a powerful diuretic. In the 19th century, the Americans endorsed it strongly for congestive heart disease. They also prescribed it externally for eczema and psoriasis and internally for gonorrhoea, bladder and kidney infections. Contemporary herbalists recommend juniper externally as an antiseptic and internally for bladder infections, arthritis, intestinal cramps, and gout.
Extraction The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. Two types of essential oils are distilled from this shrub. Juniper berry oil is the better quality and the one recommended for therapeutic use. A cheaper and less effective alternative is juniper oil which includes the berries, leaves and branches. Occasionally a poorer quality juniper oil is produced by adding berries that have been partially distilled in the making of Gin. Both types are sometimes sold under the name of 'Juniper Berry Oil'.
Properties Anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, nervine, emmenagogue, parasiticide, rubefacient, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and vulnerary.
Effects and uses Circulatory: Stimulant and diuretic, helps to lower blood pressure, cleanses the body, strengthens the kidneys, and relieves fluid retention. Also used for cellulite, varicose veins and haemorrhoids. Genito-Urinary: Diuretic, helpful for irregular or painful menstruation, invaluable when breasts are swollen during menstruation. Digestive: Antiseptic, relieves indigestion, flatulence, diarrhea and colic and it cleanses the liver after too much rich food and alcohol. Immune system: Colds, flu and infections. Muscular: Tonic and stimulant, useful for muscular aches, pains and rheumatism. Skin: Astringent and cleansing, beneficial for acne, oily skin, greasy hair, dandruff, hair loss, weeping eczema and wounds. Emotional: Calming and a tonic, helpful in overcoming anxiety, insomnia and mental fatigue.
Other uses The berries and extracts are used in diuretic and laxative preparations. It is also used in veterinary medicine to prevent ticks and fleas. Juniper is common as a fragrance component of soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes (especially spicy fragrances and aftershaves). It is also used extensively in many food products, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. In Holland, its use in Gin making dates back to the 17th century.
Blends It blends well with frankincense, rosemary, sandalwood, cedarwood, cypress, clary sage, pine, lavender and geranium.
Contra Indications Juniper is an abortifacient and must not be used during pregnancy. High doses of juniper may cause kidney irritation and possible kidney damage. Therefore it should not be used by anyone with kidney infections or a history of kidney impairment. Note : Middle Note |

The male plant produces yellow flowers and the females green flowers. The females also produce scaly, green quarter inch aromatic cones (berries) that turn blue-black during their two year maturation. Immature and mature berries are produced simultaneously but it is only the mature ones which are harvested. They are dried in the sun until they turn black and stored in airtight containers to preserve the volatile oil. The potency of the berries varies according to the region in which they were grown.