| Geranium |
GERANIUM (PELARGONIUM GRAVELOENS)
It was used by the ancients as a remedy for wounds and tumours. The essence is clear to light green with a delightful scent. The British plant geranium robertianum and the American cranesbill geranium maculatum are the most widely used types in herbal medicine today. A sustaining, relaxing and restoring essential oil, it has a strong strengthening effect, balances emotions, raises energy levels while soothing the mind and body. It balances sebum and is therefore suitable for all skin types. It has a penetrating floral perfume. Essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves, stalks and flowers. An absolute and concrete are also produced in Morocco. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and generally non-sensitising. Geranium blends well with lavender, patchouli, clove, rose, sandalwood, jasmine, juniper, neroli, bergamot and other citrus oils. The bourbon oil which is generally preferred in perfumery work is a greenish-olive liquid with a rosy-sweet, minty scent. Uses It is a mild analgesic and sedative. It may be used for neuralgia and where there is pain of perhaps more nervous that physical origin. As an analgesic-cicatrisant-antiseptic, it is an excellent and effective remedy for burns. Geranium can be used in the treatment of inflammation, due to its mild, soothing effect. The action on the nervous system is pronounced, being a sedative with uplifting characteristics, reducing tension and relieving depression. It is a stimulant of the adrenal cortex and can be used to balance hormones during PMS and menopause, reduce fluid retention and hot flushes. Geranium is a good insecticide due to its terpine content and is specifically effective as a mosquito repellent. It can also be used in the treatment of lice and ringworm. Geranium has great value in skin care as it can be used on almost any type of skin. Other Uses It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products including soaps, creams, and perfumes. It is extensively used as a flavouring agent in most major food categories, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. Note : Middle Note |

There are several aromatic pelargoniums. This particular variety grows to about two feet high and has serrated, pointed leaves with small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic. It is found on waste land, in hedgerows and on the outskirts of woods. There are several, oil producing species, but pelargonium gravelolens is the main one commercially cultivated for its oil. It is native to South Africa and widely cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America and Europe.