YLANG YLANG (CANANGA ODORATA)
The ylang-ylang (pronounced ee-lang ee-lang) is a large tree, producing yellow flowers with long trailing petals and a strong aromatic scent.
This plant is native to tropical Asia and is produced from the flowers of the Annonaceae family, which are yellow and star shaped in form.
Originating in the Philippines, ylang ylang means “flower of flowers” or “fragrance of all fragrances.” The fragrance is intensely sweet, heady, floral, and slightly spicy, with a narcissus or banana like overtone and is used extensively in perfume.
The oil produced is exotic and sensual with relaxing qualities.
Traditional Uses: antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antidepressant, nervine, euphoric, nervous sedative, stimulant - adrenal, circulatory, tonic.
It soothes and uplifts and has a regulating effect on nervous conditions, temper, depression, fear, anger, and jealousy. It also has a reputation as an aphrodisiac and the flowers are spread on the bed of newlyweds in Indonesia.
It is good for both oily and dry skin and Ylang ylang is widely used as a cosmetic when mixed with coconut oil. People throughout the tropics use it to protect their hair from salt water damage.
Today, as one of the most abundant and least expensive of the true floral-smelling essential oils, it is a favourite in perfumes and cosmetics. The essential oil is extracted from the flowers all year round, using steam distillation. The quality of the essential oil varies greatly due to climatic and botanical differences. As a result, there are several commercial grades with distinct scents.
Precautions - High concentrations of Ylang Ylang can produce headaches or nausea, some people are more susceptible than others to this effect and will generally react immediately.
Note : Base Note
|